Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 5 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of my business. The intention of this policy is for you to understand what information I collect, why it is collected, how it is used and what your options are regarding your information. I am committed to creating safer spaces, including protecting your personal information and confidentiality within my internal computer systems and in the third-party applications used to operate services. For transparency, I will own my mistakes and learning opportunities in public and private spaces, respecting the confidentiality of those involved. In the event of a breach of confidentiality, I will do my best to handle it in a way that honours the needs and desires of those affected and maximizes their safety.

By engaging my services, including using my website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Policies

1. Who I Am

I am a crip doula, integration coach, and facilitator offering support to people through coaching and facilitation services from a compassionate, trauma-informed landscape, providing clients with a landing place to explore, learn, and integrate day to day life and transformations.

2. Where This Privacy Policy Applies

This privacy policy applies to any of my services you engage, my website, and third-party applications I use.

3. Information I collect

Information you provide

  • My website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

  • If you contact me through my website, your first/ chosen name, last name, email address and the content of your message is collected through Wix.com. This information is also stored on my Google Workspace account.

  • If you contact me by email, your name, email address and the content of your message is stored on my Google Workspace account.

  • When you engage my services, in addition to the above personal information, I collect other personal information you disclose, such as your phone number, mailing address, date of birth, pronouns, access needs, emergency contact information, and information about your current and past circumstances and what you are seeking from the services.

  • When you engage my services, you provide me or my payment service provider with information, such as your debit or credit card.

  • All documentation, including but not limited to intake forms, consent to services forms, and recordings, is stored on my encrypted email and an encrypted storage device, which is secured in a locked location.

  • If you answer surveys created using Survey Monkey, the answers and feedback are stored anonymously on that application, unless you provide your name.

Information collected when you use my services

  • Some services, including but not limited to webinars and groups, may be recorded for audio and/ or video and made available to participants of the sessions.

  • I do not ask you for or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using any app or services.

Non-personally identifiable information

I may collect and/ or a content server may collect, certain non-personally identifiable information, that does not by itself identify a specific individual. The information that is collected automatically is statistical in nature. It helps me to deliver a better and more personalised service to clients, by enabling me to estimate usage patterns, customise my services according to your individual preferences, and speed up your searches.

My website collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit the website, including information such as the type of device(s) you use, your operating system, your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, browser version, browsing actions, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify a device or browser, the pages of the website that you visit, features you use, actions taken, information shown to you, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, referring web page addresses and other statistics.

4. Cookies and Other Similar Data Collection Technologies


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
 

While I do not install these technologies, content delivery providers such as Wix.com may use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixels, etc.) to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website.

The purpose of collecting this information is to improve search engine rankings, monitor site visits, and generally improve the services I offer.

5. How I Use Your Information

I use your personal information to contact you regarding services and provide you with a quality coaching experience. This may be:

  • To provide you with information regarding my services, intake forms, consent to treatment forms, etc.;

  • To communicate to you upcoming services that may interest you;

  • To provide you with invoices and receipts for payment transactions;

  • To administer surveys so I can better serve you and others;

  • To develop new services. For example, if there are requests for certain types of coaching, webinars, groups, etc.;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/ or inferred non-personal information, which may be used to provide and improve services; and

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations, as detailed in policy 6.

6. How and When I Share Information

Your information may be shared with third-party applications I use to operate services, access partners, and in some cases, access legal authorities.

Third-parties

I use third-parties to help operate and improve my services. These third parties assist with various tasks, including data hosting and maintenance, analytics, customer care, marketing, advertising, payment processing and security operations.

Partners

I may subcontract my services to or be subcontracted by another organization. In these cases, your personal information may be shared to contact you about the services. I follow a strict vetting process prior to engaging any service provider or working with any partner. All service providers and partners must agree to strict confidentiality obligations.

In case of sale of business

If I choose to sell my business, you will be contacted and asked directly if you wish your information to be transferred to the new business owner and/ or its coaches.

With law enforcement / when required by law

I may disclose your information if reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

To enforce legal rights

I may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate my liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect my legal rights and legal rights of my clients, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce my agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

7. Where Your Data is Stored

The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, servers which are physically outside of Canada. Sharing of information laid out in Policy 6 involves cross-border data transfers to the United States of America and other jurisdictions that may have different laws about data processing. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Your Rights

Reviewing your information

Applicable privacy laws may give you the right to review the personal information I keep about you. You can exercise this right by putting in such a request via email to info@gracefulcoaching.ca

As a business operating in British Columbia, I comply with the Personal Information Protection Act, which sets out rules for how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information I hold about you is inaccurate or that I am no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, object to or restrict its processing, please email info@gracefulcoaching.ca

If you no longer want your data to be processed, stored, or used by my services, please contact me via email at info@gracefulcoaching.ca

9. How Long Your Information is Kept

All documentation/ records, including, but not limited to, consent to services, intake forms, session notes, recordings, etc. are kept for 7 years. After this time, I will securely destroy or anonymize personal information once it is no longer necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or any other legal or business purposes.

10. Security


The security of your personal information is important to me, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

11. Privacy Policy Changes

This policy remains in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on my website. The date of the latest revision of the Privacy Policy is included at the top of the page. I reserve the right to update or change the Privacy Policy at any time. You are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to access my website and services after modifications are made, you acknowledge and consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. Once you engage my services, you will be notified by email of any such changes and updates so you can review them. Additionally, a notice may be placed on the website of the changes.

12. How to Contact Me / the OIPC

If you have questions, comments, complaints or requests about this Privacy Policy, you can contact me by email at info@gracefulcoaching.ca

If you are unsatisfied with how I handle your personal information or seek a review of my business’s response to your access or correction request, you may contact the OIPC (Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner) by telephoning (250) 387-5629 or by e-mailing info@oipc.bc.ca